2016-2017 Dublin Quiz League season

Kicking off in September 2016 and running until April 2017, the third DQL season saw some major changes. The number of teams increased by just 1 (from 13 to 14) but this was enough to necessitate the teams being split into two divisions for the first time.

In order to run both divisions fairly, it was decided to treat them as equal divisions for this season only – namely, seed them (using past DQL results as a guide) so that they were roughly equal in strength. Then, at the end of the season play off the top 2 in each division against each other to decide the prize winners.

Accordingly, the top team for Division 1, Obi Won This Round, played the top team in Division 2, The Rollin’ Estonians , in a “league final” to determine the overall league champion and runner-up. Obi Won This Round lived up to their name, triumphing 51-38 in the final and accordingly became the first team to win the the Dublin Quiz League title more than once.

In a similar fashion, the 3rd-4th place playoff was between Division 1 runners-up Team Jules and Division 2’s Team Irish Life. This time it was the Div 2 team who won out, but only by a single point! With a score of 45 poiunts to 44, Team Irish Life thereby found themselves with the bronze medal.

At the end of this season, promotion/relegation was put in place between Divisions 1 & 2 – namely, the bottom 3 teams from Division 1 traded places with the top 3 teams from Division 2, thereby ensuring that from the following season onwards, the two divisions were no longer equal to each other and the league would function in the usual hierarchical manner. Hence, this was the only Dublin Quiz League season to date to use an end-of-season playoff.

Winning teams

  • Champions: Obi Won This Round (€300 prize)
  • Runners-up: The Rollin’ Estonians (€200)
  • 3rd place: Team Irish Life (€120)
  • 4th place: Team Jules (€80)

Winners’ gallery

Final league tables

Division 1PlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDifferenceBonusPoints
Division 1PWDLFADiffBPts
1Obi Won This Round121101624449+175145
2Team Jules121002556486+70141
3My Mates in the Corner12705524457+67230
4The Floaters12705500471+29230
5The Ringers12408481499-18521
6Quiz Akabusi12309406513-107214
7Witchcraft and Quizardry120012339555-21600
Division 2PlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDifferenceBonusPoints
Division 2PWDLFADiffBPts
1The Rollin' Estonians11902518408+110137
2Team Irish Life11812532396+136236
3E = MC Hammer11803502412+90133
4Let's Get Quizzical11614416416+0228
5The Hitsquad Oracles11218370469-99212
6The Duodenojejunal Flexures11119341485-14417
7No Starbars in Warsaw6006166259-9311

Note: No Starbars in Warsaw dropped out of the league at the halfway point of the season, hence why they played fewer matches than the others in Div 2.

  • Points are awarded as follows: 4 points awarded for a win, 2 for a draw, 0 for a loss.
  • Bonus points are awarded as follows:
    • Losing bonus: 1 league point awarded to any team who loses a close match (by 7 points or less)
    • Individual bonus: 1 league point awarded to any team who has a “perfect” individual round during a match (4 out of 4 correct with no conferring)
  • If two or more teams are level on points, then the team with the most points “For” are ranked ahead. If that’s also equal, then we use the Points Difference (points For minus points Against).
  • Teams in the prize money and/or promotion slots are shown in green. Teams in the relegation zone are shown in red.