Dublin Quiz league statistics

Here is an assortment of statistics taken from all 6 seasons of the Dublin Quiz League to date. All stats are pulled dynamically from the DQL database, so will be updated automatically once each month’s results are published.

All-time league stats

  • Total teams taken part: 37
  • Total rounds played: 75
  • Total matches played: 495
  • Total questions used: 4,800
  • Total points scored: 41,065
  • Average points scored per team per match: 41.5

All time top 10 teams

PlayedWonWin %DrawnLostForAgainstDifferenceBonusPoints
PWW%DLFADiffBPts
1Team Jules644671.9%11730662724+34220206
2Obi Won This Round644367.2%21931782733+44519195
3Team Irish Life634266.7%12030462579+46720190
4The Rollin' Estonians634266.7%12029402650+29017187
5The Ringers643453.1%12926852559+12620158
6E = MC Hammer633352.4%03026752638+379141
7My Mates in the Corner553156.4%02424832316+16717141
8The Floaters562341.1%13223822420-3819113
9The Quizgeralds311858.1%11212891164+125882
10The Hitsquad Oracles541425.9%43619562239-2831579

Highest winning %

  1. Aldo Bream Sleeps With The Fishes: 100.0%   (5 out of 5 matches)
  2. Western Quizhounds: 100.0%   (5 out of 5 matches)
  3. The Randomers: 85.7%   (12 out of 14 matches)
  4. The Quizzards of Odd: 76.5%   (13 out of 17 matches)
  5. Team Jules: 71.9%   (46 out of 64 matches)

Highest average points scored per match

  1. Aldo Bream Sleeps With The Fishes: 54.8
  2. The Randomers: 51.4
  3. Obi Won This Round: 49.7
  4. Team Irish Life: 48.3
  5. Team Jules: 47.9

Lowest average points conceded per match

  1. Aldo Bream Sleeps With The Fishes: 30.2
  2. Western Quizhounds: 34.6
  3. The Quizzards of Odd: 37.1
  4. The Quizgeralds: 37.5
  5. Universally Challenged: 37.9

Biggest match score (single team)

  1. 69 points: Obi Won This Round  (vs. The Priory Posse, 25/1/16)
  2. 63 points: Aldo Bream Sleeps With The Fishes  (vs. The Emperor's Chambermaids, 30/9/19)
  3. 63 points: E = MC Hammer  (vs. Priests of Quiztzalcoatl, 12/10/15)
  4. 62 points: Team Jules  (vs. My Mates in the Corner, 7/3/16)
  5. 62 points: Team Irish Life  (vs. The Priory Posse, 11/4/16)

Biggest match score (both teams)

  1. 111 points: The Kew Tours 54 - 57 Obi Won This Round (30/9/19)
  2. 110 points: The Floaters 50 - 60 Obi Won This Round (23/10/17)
  3. 110 points: Team Jules 62 - 48 My Mates in the Corner (7/3/16)
  4. 109 points: Team Irish Life 58 - 51 Team Jules (12/10/15)
  5. 109 points: Team Jules 56 - 53 Obi Won This Round (30/9/19)

Smallest match score (both teams)

  1. 49 points: The Priory Posse 23 - 26 Let's Get Quizzical (11/4/16)
  2. 49 points: The Duodenojejunal Flexures 20 - 29 Compu Global Hyper Meganets (14/5/18)
  3. 49 points: Compu Global Hyper Meganets 24 - 25 The Fast and the Spurious (18/9/17)
  4. 49 points: My Mates in the Corner 32 - 17 Witchcraft and Quizardry (19/9/16)
  5. 50 points: The Underdogs 18 - 32 Universally Challenged (15/10/18)

Lowest winning score

  1. The Fast and the Spurious: 25   (vs. Compu Global Hyper Meganets, 18/9/17)
  2. Let's Get Quizzical: 26   (vs. The Priory Posse, 11/4/16)
  3. Compu Global Hyper Meganets: 29   (vs. The Duodenojejunal Flexures, 14/5/18)
  4. The Aulfellas: 30   (vs. The Fast and the Spurious, 15/1/18)
  5. The Duodenojejunal Flexures: 30   (vs. Compu Global Hyper Meganets, 15/1/18)
  6. Compu Global Hyper Meganets: 30   (vs. The Hitsquad Oracles, 16/4/18)

Highest losing score

  1. The Kew Tours: 54   (vs. Obi Won This Round, 30/9/19)
  2. Obi Won This Round: 53   (vs. Team Jules, 30/9/19)
  3. Team Irish Life: 52   (vs. The Rollin' Estonians, 30/9/19)
  4. Team Jules: 51   (vs. Team Irish Life, 12/10/15)
  5. E = MC Hammer: 51   (vs. The Randomers, 16/4/18)

Most narrow wins (3 points or less)

  1. Team Jules: 9
  2. Team Irish Life: 8
  3. The Rollin' Estonians: 8
  4. E = MC Hammer: 6

Most narrow losses (3 points or less)

  1. Team Irish Life: 8
  2. The Ringers: 7
  3. Obi Won This Round: 6
  4. Team Jules: 6
  5. The Quizgeralds: 5
  6. E = MC Hammer: 5
  7. The Floaters: 5
  8. My Mates in the Corner: 5
  9. The Hitsquad Oracles: 5

Most draws

  1. The Hitsquad Oracles: 4
  2. Obi Won This Round: 2
  3. Let's Get Quizzical: 2

Most individual bonus points

  1. Team Jules: 10
  2. Team Irish Life: 6
  3. Obi Won This Round: 6
  4. The Rollin' Estonians: 5
  5. The Ringers: 4

Total prize money

  1. Obi Won This Round: €1000
  2. The Rollin' Estonians: €600
  3. Team Jules: €590
  4. Team Irish Life: €370
  5. The Randomers: €300