Dublin Quiz league statistics

Here is an assortment of statistics taken from all 6 seasons of the Dublin Quiz League to date. All stats are pulled dynamically from the DQL database, so will be updated automatically once each month’s results are published.

All-time league stats

  • Total teams taken part: 37
  • Total rounds played: 83
  • Total matches played: 567
  • Total questions used: 5,312
  • Total points scored: 47,470
  • Average points scored per team per match: 41.9

All time top 10 teams

PlayedWonWin %DrawnLostForAgainstDifferenceBonusPoints
PWW%DLFADiffBPts
1Team Jules714969.0%12134003055+34523221
2Team Irish Life704767.1%32034072900+50723217
3Obi Won This Round714664.8%32235123080+43222212
4The Rollin' Estonians704767.1%22133062975+33119211
5The Ringers713549.3%23429532879+7422166
6E = MC Hammer703854.3%13130132932+8110164
7My Mates in the Corner623353.2%12828072652+15520154
8The Floaters622540.3%13626582712-5422124
9The Quizgeralds382155.3%11616091482+1271298
10The Hitsquad Oracles611829.5%43922522549-2971797

Highest winning %

  1. Aldo Bream Sleeps With The Fishes: 100.0%   (12 out of 12 matches)
  2. The Randomers: 85.7%   (12 out of 14 matches)
  3. The Quizzards of Odd: 75.0%   (18 out of 24 matches)
  4. Western Quizhounds: 75.0%   (9 out of 12 matches)
  5. Team Jules: 69.0%   (49 out of 71 matches)

Highest average points scored per match

  1. Aldo Bream Sleeps With The Fishes: 53.1
  2. The Randomers: 51.4
  3. Obi Won This Round: 49.5
  4. Team Irish Life: 48.7
  5. Team Jules: 47.9

Lowest average points conceded per match

  1. Aldo Bream Sleeps With The Fishes: 34
  2. Western Quizhounds: 38
  3. Compu Global Hyper Meganets: 38.9
  4. The Quizzards of Odd: 39
  5. The Quizgeralds: 39

Biggest match score (single team)

  1. 69 points: Obi Won This Round  (vs. The Priory Posse, 25/1/16)
  2. 63 points: Aldo Bream Sleeps With The Fishes  (vs. The Emperor's Chambermaids, 30/9/19)
  3. 63 points: E = MC Hammer  (vs. Priests of Quiztzalcoatl, 12/10/15)
  4. 62 points: Team Jules  (vs. My Mates in the Corner, 7/3/16)
  5. 62 points: Team Irish Life  (vs. The Priory Posse, 11/4/16)

Biggest match score (both teams)

  1. 111 points: The Kew Tours 54 - 57 Obi Won This Round (30/9/19)
  2. 110 points: The Floaters 50 - 60 Obi Won This Round (23/10/17)
  3. 110 points: Team Jules 62 - 48 My Mates in the Corner (7/3/16)
  4. 109 points: Team Jules 56 - 53 Obi Won This Round (30/9/19)
  5. 109 points: Team Irish Life 58 - 51 Team Jules (12/10/15)

Smallest match score (both teams)

  1. 49 points: The Priory Posse 23 - 26 Let's Get Quizzical (11/4/16)
  2. 49 points: My Mates in the Corner 32 - 17 Witchcraft and Quizardry (19/9/16)
  3. 49 points: The Duodenojejunal Flexures 20 - 29 Compu Global Hyper Meganets (14/5/18)
  4. 49 points: Compu Global Hyper Meganets 24 - 25 The Fast and the Spurious (18/9/17)
  5. 50 points: The Underdogs 18 - 32 Universally Challenged (15/10/18)

Lowest winning score

  1. The Fast and the Spurious: 25   (vs. Compu Global Hyper Meganets, 18/9/17)
  2. Let's Get Quizzical: 26   (vs. The Priory Posse, 11/4/16)
  3. Compu Global Hyper Meganets: 29   (vs. The Duodenojejunal Flexures, 14/5/18)
  4. The Aulfellas: 30   (vs. The Fast and the Spurious, 15/1/18)
  5. The Duodenojejunal Flexures: 30   (vs. Compu Global Hyper Meganets, 15/1/18)
  6. Compu Global Hyper Meganets: 30   (vs. The Hitsquad Oracles, 16/4/18)

Highest losing score

  1. The Kew Tours: 54   (vs. Obi Won This Round, 30/9/19)
  2. Obi Won This Round: 53   (vs. Team Jules, 30/9/19)
  3. Team Irish Life: 52   (vs. The Rollin' Estonians, 30/9/19)
  4. The Floaters: 52   (vs. The Rollin' Estonians, 24/2/20)
  5. E = MC Hammer: 51   (vs. The Randomers, 16/4/18)
  6. Team Jules: 51   (vs. Team Irish Life, 12/10/15)

Most narrow wins (3 points or less)

  1. Team Jules: 10
  2. The Rollin' Estonians: 9
  3. Team Irish Life: 9
  4. The Ringers: 7

Most narrow losses (3 points or less)

  1. Team Irish Life: 8
  2. The Ringers: 8
  3. The Floaters: 8
  4. Obi Won This Round: 7
  5. My Mates in the Corner: 7

Most draws

  1. The Hitsquad Oracles: 4
  2. Team Irish Life: 3
  3. Obi Won This Round: 3

Most individual bonus points

  1. Team Jules: 10
  2. Team Irish Life: 9
  3. Obi Won This Round: 7
  4. The Rollin' Estonians: 6
  5. The Ringers: 4
  6. My Mates in the Corner: 4

Most league championships

  1. Obi Won This Round: 3
  2. The Randomers: 1
  3. The Rollin' Estonians: 1
  4. Team Jules: 1

Total prize money

  1. Obi Won This Round: €1000
  2. The Rollin' Estonians: €900
  3. Team Jules: €740
  4. Team Irish Life: €370
  5. The Randomers: €300